Glastonbury Festival Unveils 2010 Lineup

April 15, 2010

The lineup for Glastonbury Festival 2010 has been unveiled, with controversial rapper Snoop Dogg, U2, Dizzee Rascal, Muse, Stevie Wonder and Pet Shop Boys are among the big acts.

Additional acts set to perform include MGMT, Flaming Lips, Scissor Sisters, Vampire Weekend and Willie Nelson. Glastonbury organizer Michael Eavis told the Guardian “This is it! It is the most staggering lineup, to match the 40-year reputation of the festival”.

The Glastonbury Festival is the largest greenfield music and performing arts festival in the world, known for its all-star lineups and varied arts offerings. Paul Stokes, associate editor of NME, revealed that the 2010 lineup proved the unique place Glastonbury occupies “in not only the hearts of the British festival-going public, but also the world’s most influential music artists”.

Glastonbury Festival 2010 is set to take place at Worthy Farm in Somerset, southwest England from June 25-27. The tickets for this year’s Glastonbury festival were completely sold out in a single day when they went on sale last October.

Here is the full Glastonbury 2010 lineup:

Friday 25th

Pyramid Stage:

  • U2
  • Dizzee Rascal
  • Vampire Weekend
  • Snoop Dogg
  • Willie Nelson
  • Corinne Bailey-Rae
  • Femi Kuti
  • TBA

Other Stage:

  • The Flaming Lips
  • Hot Chip
  • Florence and the Machine
  • La Roux
  • Phoenix
  • The Courteeners
  • Gaslight Anthem
  • The Stranglers
  • The Magic Numbers
  • TBA

John Peel Stage:

  • Groove Armada
  • The Black Keys
  • Mumford & Sons
  • Ellie Goulding
  • Kele
  • Bombay Bicycle Club
  • Tegan and Sara
  • TBA
  • De Staat
  • Detroit Social Club

West Holts:

  • Mos Def (with full live band)
  • Femi Kuti
  • Nouvelle Vague & Guests
  • Breakestra with Chali 2na
  • Bonobo
  • Mariachi El Bronx
  • Tune-Yards
  • Matthew Herbert Big Band

Acoustic Stage:

  • Bootleg Beatles
  • Alan Price Set
  • McIntosh Ross
  • Turin Brakes
  • Brian Kennedy
  • Danny & The Champs
  • Megan Henwood
  • Cory Chisel
  • Julie Feeney

The Park Stage:

  • The XX
  • Broken Bells
  • Special Guests
  • The Big Pink
  • Local Natives
  • Steve Mason
  • Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
  • Beth Jeans Houghton
  • Lissie
  • TBA
  • TBA

East Dance:

  • DJ Fatboy Slim
  • Live Chase and Status
  • DJ Zane Lowe
  • Live Plan B
  • DJ Rob da Bank
  • Live Example
  • DJ Roger Sanchez
  • DJ TBA
  • DJ TBA

West Dance:

  • DJ Boys Noize
  • DJ Simian Mobile Disco
  • Live Delphic
  • DJ Fake Blood
  • DJ Rusko
  • Live Chromeo
  • DJ Aeroplane
  • DJ Boy 8-Bit
  • DJ Hannah Holland

Avalon Stage:

  • New Model Army
  • Transglobal Underground
  • Newton Faulkner
  • The Woodentops
  • Lou Rhodes
  • Goldheart Assembly
  • Gabby Young & The Other Animals
  • Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs

Croissant Neuf:

  • TBA
  • 6ixtoys
  • Steve Knightley
  • Julien Tulk Band
  • Undercover Hippy Band
  • Seth Lakeman
  • Biggles Wartime Band

The Queen’s Head:

  • Good Shoes
  • TBA
  • Magic Numbers
  • The Mystery Jets
  • Fanfarlo
  • Detroit Social Club
  • Tubelord
  • Tiffany Page
  • Frank Turner
  • Fiction Plane he Beat

Poetry & Words:

  • Penny Ashton
  • Baba Brinkman
  • Sabrina Mahfouz
  • Tony Walsh
  • Aisle 16
  • Kat Francois
  • Ventriloquist
  • Paula Varjack
  • Andreattah Chuma
  • Jonny Fluffypunk
  • Kate Tempest
  • Pete the Temp
  • Poeticat
  • Helen Gregory and Pete Hunter

Saturday 26th

Pyramid Stage:

  • Muse
  • Scissor Sisters
  • TBA
  • TBA
  • Seasick Steve
  • Jackson Browne
  • The Lightning Seeds
  • TBA

Other Stage:

  • Pet Shop Boys
  • Editors
  • The Cribs
  • The National
  • Kate Nash
  • Imogen Heap
  • Coheed and Cambria
  • Reef
  • Two Door Cinema Club

John Peel Stage:

  • Jamie T
  • Foals
  • The xx
  • Marina & The Diamonds
  • Delphic
  • Field Music
  • Cymbals Eat Guitars
  • Sophie Hunger
  • TBA

West Holts:

  • George Clinton with Parliament / Funkadelic
  • Jerry Dammers Spatial AKA Orchestra
  • Os Mutantes
  • Devendra Banhart
  • Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
  • Phenomenal Handclap Band
  • Brother Ali
  • Troy Ellis & The Longshots

Acoustic Stage:

  • Christy Moore
  • Nick Lowe
  • Imelda May
  • Al Stewart
  • Michael Eavis In Conversation
  • Gandalf Murphy & The Slambovian Circus
  • The Leisure Society
  • Ellen & The Escapades
  • John Allen & Band

The Park Stage:

  • Midlake
  • Laura Marling
  • TBA
  • Special Guests
  • Stornoway
  • Beach House
  • Strange Boys
  • Frankie & The Heart Strings
  • The Ballad of Britain
  • Peggy Sue
  • TBA

East Dance:

  • Live N-Dubz
  • Live Chipmunk
  • Live Kelis
  • DJ DJ MistaJam
  • Live Tinie Tempah
  • Live Giggs
  • DJ Yasmin
  • Live Chiddybang
  • Live McClean
  • Live Bashy
  • Live Donaeo
  • Live Roll Deep
  • DJ TBA

West Dance:

  • DJ Dubfire
  • DJ Nick Warren
  • Live Mix Hell
  • DJ Sander Kleinenberg
  • Live Banco de Gaia
  • DJ Riva Starr
  • Live Neville Staple
  • Live Dub Pistols
  • DJ TBA
  • Live Foreign Beggars

Avalon Stage:

  • The Lightning Seeds
  • Alabama 3 acoustic
  • Charlie Winston
  • Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel
  • The Unthanks
  • The Avett Brothers
  • The Wurzels
  • Nick Harper
  • Tom Williams & The Boat

Croissant Neuf:

  • The Beat
  • MrB. The Gentleman Rhymer
  • Hot Feat
  • The Kevin Brown Trio
  • The Vagaband
  • TBA
  • Dizraeli & The Small Gods
  • TBA

The Queen’s Head:

  • Earl Brutus
  • TBA
  • Phenomenal Handclap Band
  • Band Of Skulls
  • Holy F***
  • Blood Red Shoes
  • Here We Go Magic
  • Cate Le Bon
  • Lissie

Poetry & Words:

  • John Hegley
  • Paula Varjack
  • Andreattah Chuma
  • Attila the Stockbroker
  • Hollie McNish
  • Luke Wright
  • Kate Tempest
  • Murray Lachlan Young
  • Sabrina Mahfouz
  • Bohdan Piasecki
  • Open mic. (hosted by Julian Ramsey-Wade)
  • Ventriloquist
  • Jonny Fluffypunk

Sunday 27th

Pyramid Stage:

  • Stevie Wonder
  • Faithless
  • Jack Johnson
  • Ray Davies
  • Slash
  • Norah Jones
  • Paloma Faith
  • TBA

Other Stage:

  • Orbital
  • lcd soundsystem
  • MGMT
  • We Are Scientists
  • Grizzly Bear
  • Temper Trap
  • The Hold Steady
  • Frightened Rabbit
  • TBA

John Peel Stage:

  • Ash
  • Julian Casablancas
  • Broken Social Scene
  • Gang of Four
  • The Drums
  • Holy F***
  • These New Puritans
  • Everything Everything
  • TBA
  • Dan Mangan

West Holts:

  • Rodrigo y Gabriela
  • Toots & the Maytals
  • Quantic & his Combo Barbaro
  • Staff Benda Bilili
  • Dr John
  • Tunng
  • The Bees
  • Dizraeli and the Small Gods

Acoustic Stage:

  • Jackson Browne with David Lindley
  • Richard Thompson
  • Loudon Wainwright III
  • Blues Band
  • London Community Gospel Choir
  • Joel Rafael
  • Robinson
  • Fisherman’s Friend
  • Mayhew

The Park Stage:

  • Empire Of The Sun
  • Dirty Projectors
  • TBA
  • Archie Bronson Outfit
  • TBA
  • Portico Quartet
  • Fionn Regan
  • TBA
  • Here We Go Magic
  • Travelling Band

East Dance:

  • DJ Above & Beyond
  • Live Crystal Castles
  • DJ Filthy Dukes (DJ Set)
  • Live Professor Green
  • DJ Reverend Sound System
  • Live Crystal Fighters
  • Live We Have Band

West Dance:

  • Live Magnetic Man
  • DJ Jackbeats
  • Live Stanton Warriors
  • DJ Adam F
  • Live Blasted Mechanism
  • DJ Toddla T
  • Live Alex Metric Live
  • DJ South Central
  • DJ Jaguar Skills
  • DJ A1 Bassline
  • Live Killaflaw
  • Live Virus Syndicate

Avalon Stage:

  • Gomez
  • The Saw Doctors
  • Imelda May
  • Judy Collins

Special Guests

  • Teddy Thompson
  • Adrian Edmondson & The Bad Shepherds
  • Kirsty Almeida
  • Ellen & The Escapades

Criossant Neuf:

  • The Baghdaddies
  • Zen Elephants
  • Prof Nohair & the Wig Lifters
  • Corinne Bailey-Rae
  • TBA
  • The People’s String Foundation

The Queen’s Head:

  • Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip
  • TBA
  • TBA
  • Chief
  • I Am Kloot
  • Field Music
  • Goldhawks
  • The Middle East
  • Mountain Man

Poetry & Words:

  • Glastonbury Festival Poetry Slam (hosted by Kat Francois)
  • Helen Gregory and Benita Johnson
  • Pete Hunter
  • Pete the Temp
  • Jean Binta Breeze
  • Poeticat
  • Luke Wright
  • Jo Bell (Website Poet in Residence)
  • Bohdan Piasecki
  • Julian Ramsey-Wade
  • Penny Ashton
  • Baba Brinkman
  • Comperes – Dreadlcokalien and Abbey Oliveira
Bookmark and Share

2 Comments

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.